Accident Summary Nr: 100090.015 - Employee drilling rock slips and is impaled by rebar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272215.015 | 10/24/2017 | 238110 | M F Concrete Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 20, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete contractor, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was drilling into rock when he slipped and fell back on exposed rebar. Employee #1 was impaled. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for an impalement injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1272215.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |