Accident Summary Nr: 1000892 - Employee's hands injured in explosive detonation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3032398 | 02/14/1989 | 3569 | 0 | Walter Kidde Aerospace, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the assembly of an actuating component of an aircraft fire suppression system. The component was a metal jacket or cartridge into which a charge of 0.16 grams of hexanitrostilbene (HNS) and 0.16 grams of lead azide was introduced. After introduction of the explosives, the cartridge was pressed and a Mylar disk was placed and set on the charge. During seating of the disk using the cotton tip of a Q-tip, the explosives detonated, causing severe injuries to both of Employee #1's hands. The cause of the premature detonation could not be determined.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3032398 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |