Accident Summary Nr: 1000876 - Employee hospitalized when struck by flying wheel assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3055746 | 08/25/1988 | 5531 | 0 | Creywood Tire Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing a tire used by an off-road vehicle. He was not using either a restraining device or an air line assembly, which would have had a pressure gauge or reducer. Instead he was manually checking the tire pressure. When the tire released the captured pressure, the wheel assembly was propelled upward and struck Employee #1's upper body, breaking both of his arms and knocking out his upper teeth. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3055746 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |