Accident Summary Nr: 100087.015 - Employee's fingertip is crushed by auger screw and later amp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272324.015 | 10/24/2017 | 325132 | Standridge Color Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1 was setting up an extruder for a product change over. The employee noticed that there was a buildup of material over the hopper. He removed the hopper guard cover and placed his left hand in the hopper to remove the buildup. The main feed auger screw grabbed his middle finger and crushed its tip. Employee #1's fingertip was too badly crushed, resulting in its amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272324.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |