Accident Summary Nr: 100087.015 - Employee's fingertip is crushed by auger screw and later amp

Accident Summary Nr: 100087.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272324.01510/24/2017325132Standridge Color Corporation

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 16, 2017, Employee #1 was setting up an extruder for a product change over. The employee noticed that there was a buildup of material over the hopper. He removed the hopper guard cover and placed his left hand in the hopper to remove the buildup. The main feed auger screw grabbed his middle finger and crushed its tip. Employee #1's fingertip was too badly crushed, resulting in its amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Hopper, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272324.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified