Accident Summary Nr: 100086.015 - Employee receives electrical shock/burn from induction furna
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1229654.015 | 05/03/2017 | 331410 | David H Fell & Company Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 15, 2017, Employee #1 was melting palladium using an induction furnace (Induction Furnace #40, Inductotherm High Voltage VIP Model 350, Mark 1V). There were no bystanders present at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was waiting for the furnace to heat up in preparation to melt palladium. According to Employee #1, the furnace was "too close to the wall" and went to pull the furnace out away from the wall, into a more open area. Employee #1 reached for the induction furnace without wearing gloves and received an electric shock, burning both hands. Employee #2 called 911, and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. Factors that caused the injury was failure to wear proper PPE coupled with failure to utilize LO/TO.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1229654.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |