Accident Summary Nr: 1000850 - Two employees burned by scalding water

Accident Summary Nr: 1000850 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1847038509/08/198822570Ithaca Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were opening a boiler porthole door to fix a small leak from inside the boiler. Hot water escaped from the boiler and Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with third-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, WORK RULES, BOILER, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, DOOR, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18470385 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Laborers, except construction
2 18470385 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Power plant operators