Accident Summary Nr: 100085.015 - Employee sustains steam burns from a truck radiator

Accident Summary Nr: 100085.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272308.01510/24/2017922160Ca Forestry And Fire Protection

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 13, 2017, Employee #1 was in a truck with the engine running. He could see steam coming from under hood. The employee shut off the engine, popped the hood, and took a look. He could see steam coming from the radiator cap and tried to tighten it. The cap blew off, and the employee was scalded by the steam. Employee #1 sustained burns to to his hand and wrist. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Engine, Hand, Steam, Truck, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272308.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging