Accident Summary Nr: 100085.015 - Employee sustains steam burns from a truck radiator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272308.015 | 10/24/2017 | 922160 | Ca Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 13, 2017, Employee #1 was in a truck with the engine running. He could see steam coming from under hood. The employee shut off the engine, popped the hood, and took a look. He could see steam coming from the radiator cap and tried to tighten it. The cap blew off, and the employee was scalded by the steam. Employee #1 sustained burns to to his hand and wrist. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272308.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Forestry workers, except logging |