Accident Summary Nr: 1000843 - Employee killed in fall from moving flatbed truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18541987 | 02/17/1989 | 1799 | 0 | United, Inc. |
Abstract: After completing the day's work, Employee #1 was riding in the back of a flatbed truck. While the truck was moving at approximately 15 mph, Employee #1 stood up to secure a traffic cone. He lost his balance and fell from the truck's bed to the road. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18541987 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |