Accident Summary Nr: 1000835 - Employee's fingers amputated after being crushed in mangle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18547307 | 09/07/1988 | 2211 | 0 | Stonecutter Mills Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a textile mangle when he attempted to straighten out the selvage of a piece of cloth. He lost his balance and grabbed the moving cloth, which pulled his right hand and fingers into the moving rubber coated rollers of the mangle. All four fingers on Employee #1's right hand were crushed and later had to be surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18547307 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |