Accident Summary Nr: 1000835 - Employee's fingers amputated after being crushed in mangle

Accident Summary Nr: 1000835 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/08/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1854730709/07/198822110Stonecutter Mills Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a textile mangle when he attempted to straighten out the selvage of a piece of cloth. He lost his balance and grabbed the moving cloth, which pulled his right hand and fingers into the moving rubber coated rollers of the mangle. All four fingers on Employee #1's right hand were crushed and later had to be surgically amputated.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, LOST BALANCE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18547307 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous textile machine operators