Accident Summary Nr: 100083.015 - Employee sustains amputation of fingers in gear mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 100083.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1257360.01508/22/2017423830International Glace, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on July 14, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to unclog a cyclone unit on the mill machine, while the unit was running. The employee opened the machine to try to determine where it was clogged. The clogged flour prevented the employee from seeing the gear mechanism. As he stuck his hand into the machine, the gear mechanism amputated his middle and ring finger. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught By, Clogged, Finger, Gear, Lockout, Milling Machine, Poor Visibility, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1257360.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Production coordinators