Accident Summary Nr: 1000827 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, OTHER INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY DOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18463570 | 05/16/1989 | 2281 | 0 | Cross Mills Inc. |
Abstract: On May 6, 1987, Employees #1 and #2 were working with another employee, attempting to open the door of a waste-cotton baler. To do this task, Employees #1 and #2 attempted to push the steel door closed enough to release the lower latch. This attempt failed. Employees #1 and #2 were standing in front of the door while another employee worked at the controls. The coworker's action caused the lower latch to strip out allowing the steel door to fly open, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18463570 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous textile machine operators | ||
| 2 | 18463570 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |