Accident Summary Nr: 100082.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in a boring machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272218.015 | 10/18/2017 | 337110 | Acproducts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 13, 2017, an employee was drilling using a boring machine. The employee's finger was caught under a clear plastic shield. The right ring finger tip was amputated. The clear plastic shield provided protection from chips of material created during drilling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272218.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |