Accident Summary Nr: 1000819 - No one injured when scoreboard falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18543124 | 08/12/1988 | 1799 | 0 | American Sign And Indicator Corporation |
Abstract: Because the limit switch on the electric drum hoist that raises and lowers a 22,000 lb scoreboard was inoperable, the scoreboard was raised against a supporting structure. The suspension points from the scoreboard pulled out, causing it to fall approximately 60 ft to the floor. No one was injured
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18543124 |