Accident Summary Nr: 1000793 - Employee caught and killed in chain and conveyor rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18530188 | 08/12/1988 | 2421 | 0 | Jordan Lumber & Supply Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was caught between the chain and rollers of a waste conveyor line to a sawmill chipper. There were no witnesses. It is speculated that Employee #1 was attempting to remove a piece of lumber waste from the moving chains when he was caught and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18530188 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |