Accident Summary Nr: 100079.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in a valve being

Accident Summary Nr: 100079.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 10/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272250.01510/23/2017311511Safeway Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 12, 2017, an employee was disassembling a valve on a component of the employer owned Tetra equipment. As the employee was working on this valve, the pressurized air line popped off. Pressurize air of between 90 to 93 PSI was necessary to maintain the spring loaded valve in the open position. When the air line disconnected, the valve closed. The employees left middle finger was in the valve when it closed. The employee's left middle finger was amputated at the first joint.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Compressed Air, Finger, Maintenance, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272250.015 45 M Non Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.