Accident Summary Nr: 100077.015 - Fire fighter has leg cramps during training due to low blood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272251.015 | 10/23/2017 | 922160 | Contra Costa Fire Protection District |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 17, 2017, a fire fighter was training how to crawl through a maze and confined spaces. The employee felt leg cramps. The employee was over-hydrated and developed a low blood sodium level.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272251.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |