Accident Summary Nr: 1000769 - Employee injured when struck by exploding boiler door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18530048 | 07/19/1988 | 2262 | 0 | Kolortex Corporation |
Abstract: At or about 8 a.m., Employee #1, the plant engineer, and the maintenance superintendent had checked for a problem with the gas flame of the Dowtherm boiler (heater) unit. They could find nothing wrong and Employee #1 instructed the superintendent to fire it off. The superintendent left the boiler room and went outside the plant building to the control panel to ignite the unit while Employee #1 remained in the boiler room. Upon ignition of the unit, the boiler door was blown off, apparently due to a gas leak and vaporization of leaking oil used in the coil. Employee #1 sustained a mild concussion and a jaw fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18530048 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mechanical engineering technicians |