Accident Summary Nr: 100075.015 - Employee is splashed with chemical mixture and suffers burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272269.015 | 10/24/2017 | 311999 | Country Pure Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:02 p.m. on October 9, 2017, an employee was working as a blender. The employee was closing a valve on a cleaning and sanitation system and the sulfuric acid sprayed out of the valve and contacted the rubber type apron he was wearing. The chemical dripping/splashed from the apron onto his pant legs and into his boot. The employee washed himself at a nearby wash station and changed his clothes. The employee reported the incident to his supervisor and later went to a hospital when he was admitted with second and third degree chemical burn injuries to his lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272269.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production coordinators |