Accident Summary Nr: 1000744 - Employee killed when struck by car on highway

Accident Summary Nr: 1000744 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
297433507/21/198891990N.C. Department Of Transportation 11th Hwy Div.

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on July 14, 1988, Employee #1 was placing route markers along the shoulder of NC Highway 18 while standing at the left rear of a 1983 Ford truck work vehicle. The truck was parked well off the road with the edge of its tires barely on the 4 ft paved shoulder. A Chevy Citation traveling south on Highway 18 ran off the road, knocked down a sign, and pinned Employee #1 between the two vehicles. There were no skid marks. Employee #1 and the three coworkers who witnessed the accident were wearing their traffic safety vests. Safety cones were also in place along the highway. The driver of the car was charged with DWI. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his almost severed legs were amputated. He died at 11:55 p.m. that night.

Keywords: SEVERED, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, DWI, TRAFFIC CONTROL, COLLISION, INTOXICATED, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2974335 Fatality Amputation Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.