Accident Summary Nr: 100073410 - Employee Amputates Arm in Hydraulic Press, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310397419 | 12/12/2006 | 7361 | 561310 | Instaff Personnel Llc |
Abstract: On December 9, 2006, Employee #1 climbed onto the feed conveyor of a Hydraulic Press and hit the activation switch turning on the press. Employee #1's arm was amputated, when it was pulled into the press. Employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. Employee #1 died later as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310397419 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |