Accident Summary Nr: 100073410 - Employee Amputates Arm in Hydraulic Press, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 100073410 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 12/09/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31039741912/12/20067361561310Instaff Personnel Llc

Abstract: On December 9, 2006, Employee #1 climbed onto the feed conveyor of a Hydraulic Press and hit the activation switch turning on the press. Employee #1's arm was amputated, when it was pulled into the press. Employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. Employee #1 died later as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONVEYOR, ARM, HYDRAULIC PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310397419 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported