Accident Summary Nr: 100073113 - Employee Is Struck by Electric Arc and Seriously Burned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309515146 | 03/29/2006 | 5142 | 424420 | Crestwood Farms, Llc |
Abstract: On March 25, 2006, Employee #1 was replacing an opening cover on a 480-volt electrical panel. While installing the cover, Employee #1 was severely burned by an electric arc and sustained third-degree burns to his hands and second-degree burns to his face and scalp. He was transported to the burn unit of a medical center where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309515146 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |