Accident Summary Nr: 100073071 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder after Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309514701 | 03/21/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Meci & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 9, 2006, Employee #1 was tying "MC" cables to a junction box in a ceiling 13 ft by 10 in. high. Employee #1 was using an 8 ft fiberglass A-frame ladder. A #10 solid yellow wire made contact with the set screw connector, causing an arc flash and short in the ground, exposing Employee #1 to 277 volts of alternating current. The breaker tripped. Employee #1 came down the ladder, and for some reason, he fell approximately 4 to 6 ft to the ground, striking his head. Employee #1 suffered a head injury. An on-staff nurse for the host employer began CPR and was able to resuscitate Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the Wilkes Regional Medical Center, then flown to Baptist Hospital in Winston-Salem, NC, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309514701 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |