Accident Summary Nr: 100073.015 - Employee crushes finger by pressure relief and amputates fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1237219.015 | 06/02/2017 | 327331 | Angelus Block Co |
Abstract: At 4:51 a.m. on May 18, 2017, an employee was trying to stop a coworker from opening an access door on a cement skip hoist. The employee smashed his finger when the built up pressure within the hoist was released as the door was opened. The employee was hospitalized and amputated his crushed finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1237219.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |