Accident Summary Nr: 100071.015 - Employee is struck by drill bits from automatic drill head a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232140.015 | 05/11/2017 | 331522 | Fall River Foundry |
Abstract: At 3:0 p.m. on June 6, 2017, an employee was operating the automatic drill machine and put completed parts into a bin for inspection. As the employee reached across the work surface, the drill head came down and drilled into the employee's right forearm in three places. The employee was hospitalized and treated for puncture wounds to their forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232140.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |