Accident Summary Nr: 1000702 - Employee's hip fractured when pinned against wall by crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2974525 | 11/02/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Electrical Maintenance Overflow Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:23 a.m. on June 27, 1988, Employee #1 was attempting to help her supervisor and three coworkers move a 4 ft by 4 ft by 10 ft crate that weighed approximately 1,500 lb. Half of the crate had been moved from a trailer. The three coworkers were standing inside the trailer about 1 ft from the end of the crate while Employee #1 was facing the front of the crate with her back to a wall and the shipping door. The supervisor had instructed her to take this position to put weight on the crate. When the supervisor, using a T-50B 13 1/2 ton capacity Caterpillar, approached the crate, the forks caught the bottom of the crate and jolted it forward. The crate pinned Employee #1 between it, a wall, and an 8 in. steel and concrete post on her right. Employee #1 suffered a fractured hip and was held overnight in the hospital. Employees were not trained on how to use forklifts or in proper material handling techniques.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2974525 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |