Accident Summary Nr: 100069.015 - Employee ruptures blood vessel when hand is forced into vat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1270715.015 | 10/13/2017 | 311421 | Decamilla Brothers, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:25 a.m. on September 11, 2017, an employee was working for a fruit and vegetable cannery. He was pressure washing an olive vat. He hit the trigger, and his burst of water caused his hand to strike the side of the vat. He sustained a ruptured blood vessel in his hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1270715.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |