Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 100068.015 - Employee Is Run Over By A Concrete Truck And Suffers Two Bro

Accident Summary Nr: 100068.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 10/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1270764.01510/13/2017237110Master Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on October 4, 2017, an employee was walking in front of a concrete truck on a road construction project. The employee was struck by the truck and run over, suffering two broken legs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: concrete truck, construction vehicle, fracture, leg, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1270764.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: