Accident Summary Nr: 1000678 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 1000678 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
297423607/07/198852110Wood Masonry Supply, Inc.

Abstract: A TRUCK DRIVER FOR A MASONRY SUPPLY COMPANY WAS UNLOADING CONCRETE BLOCK AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. THE CONCRETE BLOCK WAS ON THE BED OF A 1983 KENWORTH FLAT BED TRUCK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING A JIFFY LIFT EAGLE BOOM (MANUFACTURED BY ELBERFELD MANUFACTURING CO., INC.) MOUNTED ON THE TRUCK TO UNLOAD THE BLOCK. THE TRUCK HAD AN UNLADEN WEIGHT OF 31,000 POUNDS AND A GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT CAPACITY OF 68,000 POUNDS. THE BOOM HAD AN ESTIMATED WEIGHT CAPACITY OF 5000 POUNDS AND WAS 25.5 FEET LONG FROM THE PIVOT POINT TO ITS TIP. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HOLDING THE BOOM CONTROL BOX IN HIS HAND, GUIDED THE BOOM INTO CONTACT WITH A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE POWER LINE RIGHT OF WAY HAD BEEN CLEARED, AND THE LINE WAS VISIBLE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2974236 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy