Accident Summary Nr: 100065.015 - Employee is struck by skid loader and incurs multiple injuri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1271148.015 | 10/18/2017 | 238910 | Resource Management Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 11, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a construction site. He was spotting a dump truck that was backing up when he was struck by a Caterpillar 259D Skid Loader. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a crushed pelvis, multiple leg fractures, a heart embolism, and massive tissue damage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1271148.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators |