Accident Summary Nr: 100064.015 - Employee falls 54 feet off roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1260885.015 | 09/01/2017 | 238160 | York Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 1, 2017, Employee #1 was gathering materials to install plates and screws to secure a TPO membrane to the roof of an apartment complex under construction. In order to gather the materials, the employee, a foreman and a coworker traveled approximately 384 feet to the other side of the roof. The employee returned first to begin working, while the foreman and the other roofer remained back as they continued to gather materials and equipment. When the foreman and coworker returned to the workplace, Employee #1 was gone. They realized that the employee had fallen over the 9 inch parapet wall, and struck the compacted soil approximately 54 feet below. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries and was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 54 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1260885.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |