Accident Summary Nr: 100064.015 - Employee falls 54 feet off roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100064.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 09/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1260885.01509/01/2017238160York Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 1, 2017, Employee #1 was gathering materials to install plates and screws to secure a TPO membrane to the roof of an apartment complex under construction. In order to gather the materials, the employee, a foreman and a coworker traveled approximately 384 feet to the other side of the roof. The employee returned first to begin working, while the foreman and the other roofer remained back as they continued to gather materials and equipment. When the foreman and coworker returned to the workplace, Employee #1 was gone. They realized that the employee had fallen over the 9 inch parapet wall, and struck the compacted soil approximately 54 feet below. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries and was pronounced dead upon arrival at the hospital.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 54 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1260885.015 30 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: