Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100063.015 - Employee Sustains Fingertip Amputations When Struck Against

Accident: 100063.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/03/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1272170.01509/27/2017Armstrong World Industries, Incorporated

At 7:30 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1 was checking the dust collector on the auger. The employee put his hand into the collector and struck against the a uger blade. The fingertips of his right index and middle finger were amputated. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, auger, dust collector, finger, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1272170.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified