Accident Summary Nr: 100061.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by fan blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244114.015 | 06/29/2017 | 333314 | Hoya Vision Care |
Abstract: On June 29, 2017, Employee #1 was servicing a machine. The employee removed the side panel without turning off the fan. His finger got caught in the fan blade, amputating it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244114.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |