Accident Summary Nr: 100059.015 - Employee crushes foot when caught between a forklift and gua
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272172.015 | 10/18/2017 | 325180 | Americhem, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 12, 2017, an employee was returning a skid of material to the Gaylord racks using a Drexel side-loading forklift. The size of the material was 42 inches wide by 42 inches tall. A Drexel side-loading forklift has a 90 degree pivoting and shifting mast. The employee drove through an opening (approximately 110 inches) to put the material back in order to reposition the load. The employee's left foot was outside the forklift cab while backing and the employee's foot was caught between the cab and a guardrail which crushed the employee's left foot. The employee's foot required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272172.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |