Accident Summary Nr: 100056.015 - Employee operating circular saw incurs leg laceration
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272149.015 | 10/23/2017 | 238140 | Bng Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:12 p.m. on October 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was using a Dewalt circular handsaw to cut 2-inch by 8-inch pieces of lumber. The saw's guard failed to properly retract in the safe position, and the saw blade made contact with and lacerated Employee #1's right thigh. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the leg laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272149.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |