Accident Summary Nr: 100055.015 - Worker is shocked when ladder touches power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1230095.015 | 05/03/2017 | 1761 | 238170 | 317716704 - French'S Gutters & Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a gutter company, was installing a gutter at a private residence. He extended a metal extension ladder, and the ladder made contact with a high voltage overhead power distribution line. Employee #1 received an electric shock and burns to his hands and feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the electric shock and burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1230095.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |