Accident Summary Nr: 1000546 - One employee killed, two injured in overturned truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18470468 | 09/22/1988 | 7381 | 0 | Wells Fargo Armored Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding in the back of an armored truck when its driver blacked out and lost control. The truck veered off the road and flipped over several times. Employee #1 was found covered with money bags, which had inflicted multiple head injuries and fractures from which he died. Employees #2 and #3, who were seated in the front cab of the armored truck, were hospitalized with fractures and concussions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18470468 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 18470468 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
3 | 18470468 | Fatality | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |