Accident Summary Nr: 1000538 - Employee killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18550806 | 05/21/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Bulldog Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to roll insulation over the top beams of a steel roof before installing metal sheeting. He was walking on unsecured metal sheeting when two pieces of the sheeting separated. Employee #1 fell approximately 26 ft to the cement floor and was killed. He was wearing a safety belt with a lanyard, but was not secured to a lifeline.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18550806 | Fatality | Other | Sheet metal workers |