Accident Summary Nr: 100053.015 - Employee is injured when an unsecured trench section collaps
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272077.015 | 10/23/2017 | 237110 | Los Angeles Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working inside a tee-trench that measured 6.5 feet deep by 4 feet wide. He was connecting a new water pipe that had been installed. Most of the trench was shored, but one inside corner was not protected completely due to an electrical line obstruction. As Employee #1 bent down to examine the pipe, soil from the unshored area broke loose and struck the back of his head. His face struck the water pipe. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for contusions and a laceration that required sutures and released the same day. At a later date, Employee #1 required additional treatment for pain management.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272077.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |