Accident Summary Nr: 100052.015 - Security guard is struck by a sliding yard gate and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272073.015 | 10/21/2017 | 561612 | Universal Protection Services |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on October 21, 2017, a security guard was closing a sliding gate after a truck left the yard. As the gate was closing, a stopper came off of its guide and the gate fell on the security guard. The security guard was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272073.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Securities and financial services occupations |