Accident Summary Nr: 100051.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and passes away
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1271898.015 | 10/20/2017 | 115115 | Rancho Nuevo Harvesting Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 19, 2017, an employee was not feeling well before starting work and was resting in a bus while waiting for transportation. The employee had been talking normally and, after 5 minutes, leaned back, made a snoring sound, and began convulsing. Emergency Services was contacted and CPR was performed until paramedics arrived and took over. The employee died from natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1271898.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |