Accident Summary Nr: 100050.015 - Skid steer operator is engulfed and killed by wood pellets

Accident Summary Nr: 100050.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272065.01510/20/2017321999German Pellets Of Texas

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured wood pellets. He was operating a skid steer front end loader to reclaim wood pellets for Silo Number 3. The wood pellets formed a structure 9.1 to 12.2 meters (30 to 40 feet high). A vertical cliff of pellets that were stuck together collapsed onto the skid steer. They damaged the cab roof and the roll over prevention system (ROPS). Then engulfed the entire skid steer and its operator, the employee. The pellets caused the cab to collapse onto the operator as well as engulfing the entire cab. When the narrative was written it had not been determined whether blunt trauma or asphyxiation was the primary cause of death. An autopsy was pending.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Asphyxiated, Confined Space, Crushing, Falling Object, Flowing Material, Front End Loader, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, ROPS, Roof, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272065.015 42 M Fatality Millwrights