Accident Summary Nr: 100050.015 - Skid steer operator is engulfed and killed by wood pellets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272065.015 | 10/20/2017 | 321999 | German Pellets Of Texas |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured wood pellets. He was operating a skid steer front end loader to reclaim wood pellets for Silo Number 3. The wood pellets formed a structure 9.1 to 12.2 meters (30 to 40 feet high). A vertical cliff of pellets that were stuck together collapsed onto the skid steer. They damaged the cab roof and the roll over prevention system (ROPS). Then engulfed the entire skid steer and its operator, the employee. The pellets caused the cab to collapse onto the operator as well as engulfing the entire cab. When the narrative was written it had not been determined whether blunt trauma or asphyxiation was the primary cause of death. An autopsy was pending.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1272065.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Millwrights |