Accident Summary Nr: 100049.015 - Two employees are working inside corn silo and receives mult

Accident Summary Nr: 100049.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 10/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272061.01510/19/2017112120Emerald Acres

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 18, 2017, two employees were lowering the silo unloader after filling the silo with corn silage when the silo tipped over. Both employees were inside the silo when it collapsed. Employee #1 suffered several broken ribs and a punctured lung. Employee #2 suffered a crushed pelvis.

Keywords: Collapse, Fracture, Lung, Pelvis, Rib, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1272061.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers
2 1272061.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers