Accident Summary Nr: 100045.015 - Employee inspecting bridge is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272040.015 | 10/20/2017 | 541330 | The Corradino Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was working at a site where structural steel and precast concrete contractors were working on a bridge. The employee was inspecting construction work at Bridge #6 of State Road 826 (SR-826) Southbound. He had completed his inspection, and he was coming down the bridge. As he descended, he fell from the top of a mechanical structural earth (MSE, also known as mechanically stabilized earth) structure at the southwest side of the work area. He fell a distance of approximately 7.0 meters (23 feet) to ground level. He was airlifted to the Trauma Center, where he was pronounced dead at 9:17 a.m. that morning. His death was the result of blunt force injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1272040.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |