Accident Summary Nr: 1000447 - Employee killed when crushed between two industrial trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 1000447 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1847017909/30/198822610Cranston Printworks Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on an empty lift truck that was returning to the conveyor area of a shipping department by way of aisle E. A coworker had taken a box of fabric from the overhead conveyor with his lift truck and had pulled into aisle E. When Employee #1 backed his truck into the raised load of the coworker's lift truck he was caught between the two lift trucks and killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18470179 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators