Accident Summary Nr: 100044.015 - Employee suffers partial thumb amputation when caught by ung
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272034.015 | 10/20/2017 | 322121 | Atlas Paper Mills Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 13, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning in the area near an unguarded motor fan. The fan suddenly restarted and the employee suffered a partial amputation of the thumb of his right hand when it was caught by the motor fan. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272034.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |