Accident Summary Nr: 1000439 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 1000439 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/05/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1847206803/08/198922810Dixie Yarns Inc. Rex Plant No. 1

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CLEANING THE CEILING OF A SPINNING ROOM IN A REX PLANT. HE WAS EMPLOYED AS A DOFFER IN THE SPINNING ROOM. HE WAS STANDING ON TOP OF A WOODEN BIN AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 6 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF AN AMERICAN MONORAIL PNEUMATIC BLOWER SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED UPON CONTACT WITH THE 550-VOLT CIRCUIT PARTS.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18472068 Fatality Electric Shock Miscellaneous textile machine operators