Accident Summary Nr: 1000439 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18472068 | 03/08/1989 | 2281 | 0 | Dixie Yarns Inc. Rex Plant No. 1 |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CLEANING THE CEILING OF A SPINNING ROOM IN A REX PLANT. HE WAS EMPLOYED AS A DOFFER IN THE SPINNING ROOM. HE WAS STANDING ON TOP OF A WOODEN BIN AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 6 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF AN AMERICAN MONORAIL PNEUMATIC BLOWER SYSTEM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED UPON CONTACT WITH THE 550-VOLT CIRCUIT PARTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18472068 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |