Accident Summary Nr: 100043.015 - Flagger is run over and killed by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 100043.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1272031.01510/19/2017236220Joslin Construction Texas, Llc

Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on October 19, 2017, an employee was working as a flagger, or flagman, for a firm engaged in the construction of commercial and institutional buildings. He was directing dump trucks at a job site to drop their loads. He was run over by a dump truck as it was backing up. The rear wheels of the dump truck ran over the employee's abdomen and he was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Backing Up, Construction, Dump Truck, Flagger, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Tire, Traffic Accident, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1272031.015 31 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: