Accident Summary Nr: 100042.015 - Employee sustains burn to hand while cleaning a spring roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272033.015 | 10/20/2017 | 311999 | Wonton Food Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on October 17, 2017, an employee was cleaning spring roll wrapper machines by hand using a wet cloth. The employee's right hand was caught between moving rollers and was compressed by a hot surface of the larger roller. The temperature of the roller was about 150 degrees Celsius. The employee sustained severe burns to the right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272033.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |