Accident Summary Nr: 1000413 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18541821 | 08/02/1988 | 3569 | 0 | Balcrank Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a full-revolution mechanical power press, was inserting and removing small parts from the point of operation by hand. The press was activated by a foot pedal without a single stroke mechanism and had no point of operation guards or devices. Employee #1 had reached into the point of operation to remove a part when the press activated and caught her right index and middle fingers. Her right index fingertip was lacerated and a small portion of her right middle fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18541821 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |