Accident Summary Nr: 100041.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and incurs multiple inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272016.015 | 10/17/2017 | 236220 | Maranatha Custom Churches, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in exterior carpentry at a building site. He was walking across a beam when he fell through a roof opening, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures and internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1272016.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |